A Hard Lesson in Trade Secrets
[…] A Hard Lesson in Trade Secrets

Full Disclosure: If you want to read the source article that gave rise to this post, you can do so here: https://www.cnbc.com/2019/03/23/how-sex-drug-promescent-sparked-a-150-million-legal-battle.html. I would categorize it as “kinda-NSFW,” but probably not something you want to have up on your screen should your boss be doing laps around the office.

Under Wis. Stat. Sec. 134.90(c), a “trade secret” is defined as: “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process to which all of the following apply: 1) The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; 2) The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances.

As the name implies, a trade secret only is a trade secret if the “trade” information is kept a secret.